WEBSITE PRESENTATION

Pursuant to article 6 of law no. 2004-575 of June 21, 2004 on confidence in the digital economy and in application of the General Data Protection Regulation [Regulation (EU) 2016/679], it is specified to users of the site: https://www.pistonaddict.com, the identity of the various stakeholders in the context of its realization and its monitoring.

  • Owner: Piston Addict SA
  • SA with share capital of 400 000 CHF
  • IDE number: CHE-354.351.695
  • VAT Number : CHE-354.351.695TVA and EU528667635 (Non EU OSS Number)
  • Office : Rue Alexandre Gavard 16, 1227 Carouge,  Switzerland
  • Phone : 00 41 22 342 03 55
  • Creator/Webmaster: KUBIWEB
  • SAS with share capital of 21 320 €
  • SIRET number: 53018964600025
  • Headquarters: 46-48 Chemin de la Bruyère – 69570 DARDILLY
  • Management : Mr. Castelain Kevin.

 

GENERAL CONDITIONS OF USE OF THE SITE AND THE SERVICES OFFERED

Use of the https://www.pistonaddict.com site implies full acceptance of the general conditions of use described below. These conditions of use may be modified or supplemented at any time, users of the site https://www.pistonaddict.com are therefore invited to consult them on a regular basis.

This site is normally accessible to users at any time. An interruption due to technical maintenance may however be decided by Piston Addict , who will then endeavor to communicate to users before the dates and times of the intervention.

The site https://www.pistonaddict.com is updated regularly by Piston Addict. In the same way, the legal notices can be modified at any time: they nevertheless impose themselves on the user who is invited to refer to them as often as possible in order to become acquainted with them.

 

DESCRIPTION OF THE SERVICES PROVIDED

The purpose of the https://www.pistonaddict.com site is to provide information concerning all of the company’s activities. Piston Addict strives to provide information on the https://www.pistonaddict.com site that is as accurate as possible.

However, it cannot be held responsible for omissions, inaccuracies and deficiencies in the update, whether by itself or by the third party partners who provide it with this information.

All the information indicated on the site https://www.pistonaddict.com is given as an indication, and is likely to evolve. Furthermore, the information on the site https://www.pistonaddict.com is not exhaustive. They are given subject to modifications having been made since they were put online.

 

CONTRACTUAL LIMITATIONS ON TECHNICAL DATA

The site uses JavaScript technology.

The website cannot be held responsible for material damage related to the use of the site. In addition, the user of the site agrees to access the site using recent equipment, not containing viruses and with an updated latest generation browser.

 

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY AND INFRINGEMENTS

Piston Addict is the owner of the intellectual property rights or holds the rights of use on all the elements accessible on the site, in particular the texts, images, graphics, logo, icons, sounds, software.

Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication, adaptation of all or part of the elements of the site, whatever the means or process used, is prohibited, except with the prior written authorization of Piston Addict.

Any unauthorized use of the site or any of the elements it contains will be considered as constituting an infringement and prosecuted in accordance with the provisions of articles L.335-2 and following of the Intellectual Property Code.

 

LIMITATIONS OF LIABILITY

Piston Addict cannot be held liable for direct or indirect damage caused to the user’s equipment, when accessing the https://www.pistonaddict.com site, and resulting either from the use of equipment that does not meet not to the specifications indicated in point 4, either the appearance of a bug or an incompatibility.

Piston Addict cannot also be held liable for consequential damages (such as loss of market or loss of opportunity) resulting from the use of the site https://www.pistonaddict.com. Interactive spaces (possibility to ask questions in the contact space) are available to users.

Piston Addict reserves the right to delete, without prior notice, any content posted in this space that would contravene the legislation applicable in France, in particular the provisions relating to data protection.

Where applicable, Piston Addict also reserves the right to question the user’s civil and/or criminal liability, in particular in the event of a racist, abusive, defamatory or pornographic message, regardless of the medium used (text, photography, etc.).

 

MANAGEMENT OF PERSONAL DATA

In France, personal data is notably protected by law n° 78-87 of January 6, 1978, law n° 2004-801 of August 6, 2004, article L. 226-13 of the Penal Code and the European Directive of October 24, 1995 and by Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of April 27, 2016.

When using the https://www.pistonaddict.com site, the following may be collected: the URL of the links through which the user accessed the https://www.pistonaddict.com site , the user’s ISP, the user’s Internet Protocol (IP) address.

In any case Piston Addict only collects personal information relating to the user for the need of certain services offered by the site https://www.pistonaddict.com.

The user provides this information with full knowledge of the facts, in particular when he enters it himself. It is then specified to the user of the site https://www.pistonaddict.com the obligation or not to provide this information. In accordance with the provisions of articles 38 and following of law 78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to data processing, files and freedoms as well as the provisions of chapter 3 of the General Regulations on Data Protection, all users have a right of access, rectification and opposition to personal data concerning him, by making his written and signed request, accompanied by a copy of the identity document with signature of the holder of the document, specifying the address to which the response should be sent.

No personal information of the user of the site https://www.pistonaddict.com is published without the knowledge of the user, exchanged, transferred, assigned or sold on any medium whatsoever to third parties.

Only the assumption of redemption of Piston Addict and its rights would allow the transmission of such information to the prospective purchaser who would in turn be bound by the same obligation to store and modify data with respect to the user of the site. https://www.pistonaddict.com.

The site is not declared to the CNIL because it does not collect personal information without the consent of the persons concerned. The databases are protected by the provisions of the law of July 1, 1998 transposing directive 96/9 of March 11, 1996 relating to the legal protection of databases.

To exercise your rights over your personal data or in case of questions concerning them, you can contact our data protection officer at the following address: dpo@pistonaddict.com.

 

HYPERTEXT LINKS AND COOKIES

The https://www.pistonaddict.com site contains a certain number of hypertext links to other sites, set up with the authorization of Piston Addict. However, Piston Addict does not have the possibility of verifying the content of the sites thus visited, and therefore assumes no liability for this fact.

Browsing on the https://www.pistonaddict.com site is likely to cause the installation of cookie(s) on the user’s computer. A cookie is a small file, which does not allow the identification of the user, but which records information relating to the navigation of a computer on a site.

The data thus obtained are intended to facilitate subsequent navigation on the site, and are also intended to allow various measures of attendance.

Refusal to install a cookie may make it impossible to access certain services. However, the user can configure his computer as follows to refuse the installation of cookies:

  • Under Internet Explorer: tool tab (pictogram in the form of a cog at the top right) / internet options. Click on Privacy and choose Block all cookies. Validate on Ok.
  • Under Firefox: at the top of the browser window, click on the Firefox button, then go to the Options tab. Click on the Privacy tab. Set the Retention rules to: use custom settings for history. Finally uncheck it to disable cookies.
  • Under Safari: Click at the top right of the browser on the menu icon (symbolized by a cog). Select Settings. Click Show advanced settings. In the “Privacy” section, click on Content settings. In the “Cookies” section, you can block cookies.
  • In Chrome: Click at the top right of the browser on the menu icon (symbolized by three horizontal lines). Select Settings. Click Show advanced settings. In the “Privacy” section, click on preferences. In the “Privacy” tab, you can block cookies.

 

APPLICABLE LAW AND ATTRIBUTION OF JURISDICTION

Any dispute in connection with the use of the site https://www.pistonaddict.com is subject to the law of Switzerland. Exclusive jurisdiction is given to the competent courts of Geneva.

 

THE MAIN LAWS CONCERNED

Law n° 78-87 of January 6, 1978, notably modified by law n° 2004-801 of August 6, 2004 relating to data processing, files and freedoms. Law n° 2004-575 of June 21, 2004 for confidence in the digital economy. Sections 2, 3, 4 and 5 of Chapter 3 of the General Data Protection Regulation.

 

LEXICON

User: Internet user connecting, using the aforementioned site.

Personal information: “information which allows, in any form whatsoever, directly or indirectly, the identification of the natural persons to whom it applies” (article 4 of law n° 78-17 of January 6, 1978).

 

COPYRIGHT

Key icons created by Good Ware – Flaticon

Piston Addict is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.

Newsletter

Join our community, be informed of new auctions and get a discount code to upload your vehicle for free on our european auctions marketplace.